Mitsubishi Sales Soar with Outlander Leading the Way at 41% Growth
Search
Close this search box.
ADVERTISEMENT
AUTO

Mitsubishi Sales Soar with Outlander Leading the Way at 41% Growth

Mitsubishi Sales Soar with Outlander Leading the Way with 41% Growth - Outlander plug-in hybrid at Electrify Expo NY
  • Mitsubishi Motors North America, Inc. (MMNA) saw a significant 35.7% increase in first-quarter sales for 2024, the highest since Q1 2020.
  • The Mitsubishi Outlander achieved its second-best quarterly sales ever, with a 41.1% year-over-year increase.
  • Mitsubishi Motors Corporation (MMC) announced its “Challenge 2025” plan, targeting a 40% reduction in vehicle CO2 emissions by 2030 and aiming for 50% global sales of electrified vehicles by 2030 and 100% by 2035.

Mitsubishi Motors North America, Inc. (MMNA) had strong first-quarter sales in 2024, with a significant surge of 35.7% compared to the same period in 2023. Selling a total of 28,403 vehicles, this achievement is a significant milestone for the company and its dealer partners, marking their highest quarterly sales total since Q1 of 2020. Among these sales figures, hybrid and plug-in hybrid vehicles also contributed to the overall success, showcasing the growing demand for environmentally friendly options in the market.


ADVERTISEMENT

The Mitsubishi Outlander stole the spotlight in this impressive sales report, achieving its second-best quarterly sales in history. Sales surged to 13,846 units, showing a remarkable year-over-year increase of 41.1%. Additionally, as the fiscal year ended at the close of calendar-year Q1, both Outlander and Outlander Plug-in Hybrid achieved record-best annual sales, highlighting their enduring popularity among customers.

MMNA’s success story extends across its product lineup, with Eclipse Cross sales more than doubling, reaching 3,463 units, and Mirage and Mirage G4 collectively increasing by 49.7%. This positive trend reflects customers’ favorable response to the models’ blend of economy, efficiency, and value.

Regarding the challenges at the Port of Baltimore, the MMNA report reassured, “The Port of Baltimore is one of the key inbound shipping locations for Mitsubishi Motors vehicles arriving from our overseas manufacturing facilities. We have already redirected a number of shipments to other port locations along the eastern seaboard, and with salvage operations to open the shipping lanes ongoing, the situation remains fluid. We continue to monitor each arriving ship’s schedule and will adjust as necessary, with the priority always being to minimize inconvenience to our customers and our dealer partners.”


ADVERTISEMENT

Mitsubishi Motors North America received significant recognition for its accomplishments. In February, the company was awarded the “Most Improved Alternative Powertrain Loyalty to Make” by S&P Global Mobility, showcasing Mitsubishi’s success in retaining owners and advocating for alternative powertrain vehicles. Additionally, the Mitsubishi Outlander Plug-in Hybrid was honored with the esteemed 2024 MotorWeek Drivers’ Choice Award for Best Small Utility, confirming its position as a top choice in its category.

To improve innovation and customer satisfaction, MMNA introduced ClickShop 2.0, a new digital tool designed to simplify the car-buying process. This new platform links Mitsubishi Motors’ Tier-1 and dealer partner’s Tier-3 websites directly to dealer showrooms, providing customers with a smooth shopping experience and cutting the time to buy a new vehicle by up to 70%.


Individual Model Sales Results for Q1 2024 and Year-to-Date Comparison

ModelQ1 2024Q1 2023YTD 2024YTD 2023
Mirage5,0033,3425,0033,342
Outlander Sport4,5694,6134,5694,613
Outlander13,8469,81413,8469,814
Outlander Plug-in Hybrid1,5221,5971,5221,597
Eclipse Cross3,4631,5723,4631,572
TOTAL ALL28,40320,93828,40320,938

Looking forward, Mitsubishi Motors Corporation (MMC), MMNA’s parent company, has revealed its Midterm Plan – “Challenge 2025,” with a focus on speeding up efforts toward a sustainable, carbon-neutral future. MMC aims to cut vehicle CO2 emissions by 40% and operational CO2 emissions by 50% by 2030. Additionally, MMC has set ambitious goals for global sales of electrified vehicles, targeting 50% by 2030 and 100% by 2035. This includes a mix of plug-in hybrids (PHEV), hybrids (HEV), and battery electric vehicles (BEV), highlighting their commitment to a diverse electric vehicle lineup.


ADVERTISEMENT

IMAGES: ELECTRIFY EXPO

FTC: We use income-earning auto affiliate links. Learn more.

AUTHOR: 

RANDI BENTIA

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Share ARTICLE

Trending

Mark Brems 1974 Porsche 914 Electrify Expo Showoff Long Beach 914Electric, Inc. Performance Electronics: SME X144 HV AC Inverter/Controller Elcon DC/DC Converter Orion BMS2 Battery Management System Samsung Android tablet running Torque App Powertrain: AntiGravity 12V Lithium battery with onboard BMS Dual Elcon 3.3kW chargers Wheels & Tires: 175/65R15 BFGoodrich Advantage Brakes: Stock four-wheel discs, rebuilt by PMB Performance Chassis & Suspension: Stock Porsche 914 bushes and bearings, fully rebuilt Ground Control coilover strut tubes Koni adjustable struts Rebuilt CV axles by Auto Atlanta New front torsion bars from Tangerine Racing Exterior: Body and Paint by California West Coast Body & Paint All seals by 914Rubber Lighting: LED headlights All bulbs replaced with SuperBright LED bulbs Interior: Replacement carpet and vinyl kit by World Upholstery All seals by 914Rubber Audio & Multimedia: Pioneer Bluetooth stereo Kicker speakers

Mark Brems and His Electrified Porsche 914: A True Automotive Marvel

From stock to jaw-dropping insanity, CJ's Tesla Model 3 will leave you breathless. Best Use of Frunk and Best Interior at Electrify Showoff!

The Ultimate Tesla Show Car: CJ Cardinalli’s 2018 Tesla Model 3

From Prototype to Powerhouse Ravi Vallabh Mind-Blowing 2017 Tesla Model 3 Build

From Prototype to Powerhouse: Ravi Vallabh's Mind-Blowing Tesla Model 3 Build

ADVERTISEMENT
velowave summer fun sale